Candidate Privacy Notice

This policy is designed to make you aware of how and why your personal date will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). Oxentia is a “data controller”, responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Oxentia Ltd (“Oxentia”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a limited company registered in England (registration number: 10537918). If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact Oxentia’s Data Privacy Manager: Data Privacy Manager, Oxentia Ltd, Buxton Court, 3 West Way, Oxford, OX2 0JB, UK (Email: Dataprotection@oxentia.com / Phone: +44 (0)1865 636 270)

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be: Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way; Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes; Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes; Accurate and kept up to date, for only as long as is considered necessary for the purpose of this recruitment operation; and kept securely.

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you: information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter; the information you have provided on this application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications; any additional information you provide to us during an interview; any information associated with your interview presentation. We may also collect, store and use the following ‘special categories’ of more sensitive personal information: race, ethnicity, religious beliefs.

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources: You, the candidate; recruitment agencies; your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data (length of employment – start to end date, position held, reasons for leaving, rated ability, character, conduct, attention to duties, initiative, and punctuality, staff relations, whether you would re-employ this individual).

We will use this personal data about you to: assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role; carry out reference checks, where applicable; communicate with you about our recruitment process, keep records related to our hiring practice, comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; and/or where you have provided your consent for Oxentia to process your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise.
Our legitimate interests include deciding whether to appoint you to the role as advertised, as it is beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role, responding to requests and enquiries from you or a third party and ensuring that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner.
If you fail to provide personal information required in any application form we ask you to complete, we will not be able to process your application successfully.

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways: we will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made; and we will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, and religious background, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

We do not envisage processing information about criminal convictions.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision making.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will retain your personal information for a period of 4 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data privacy notice. If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) – this enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you – this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Request erasure of your personal information – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing. You may object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.; and
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Privacy Manager in writing. In the context of recruitment, we understand that you are unlikely to seek to exercise these rights, with the exception being where references have been sought.

When you applied for this role, you provided consent, valid from the due date for the application, for Oxentia to process your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our data privacy manager at dataprotection@oxentia.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

Oxentia have a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our data privacy manager at dataprotection@oxentia.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Share this
Shortlink